Chemistry

School may be out, but science is in! GSK Science in the Summer™ brings
chemistry to elementary students at Montgomery County libraries

Registration Begins May 1 — Space is Limited

Who:
Montgomery County students entering second through sixth grade are invited to register and attend GSK Science in the Summer™. This free and fun experiment-oriented program is taught by certified teachers to groups of 16 students in two age groups: children entering second and third grades (Level I) and children entering fourth through sixth grades (Level II). GSK Science in the Summer™ is sponsored by GSK's in partnership with The Franklin Institute and local libraries.

What:
The GSK Science in the Summer™ program will teach Montgomery County students the basics of Chemistry. Through hands-on experiments, young chemists will learn what matter is and that it is not always the same. They will observe physical and chemical changes with fun experiments like turning pennies into gold, making crystals, and watching popcorn "dance." Students also will decide if substances are acids, bases, or neutrals by using litmus and pH papers and a universal indicator.

Why:
Now in its 28th year, GSK Science in the Summer™ opens young minds to the world of science and fosters a life-long appreciation of learning. Approximately 120,000 students from the Greater Philadelphia Area have participated in GSK Science in the Summer™ since its inception.

rule

 

Registration Information

Registration for all Montgomery County Libraries begins May 1, 2014

Parents must register in person at the library they wish their child to attend.
The selection process varies by library. Students are selected to participate either through a lottery or on
a first-come basis. See below for registration and course dates and library phone numbers.

2014 GSK Science in the Summer™
Montgomery County Registration & Course Dates


 
spacer

Abington Free Library
1030 Old York Road, Abington, PA, 19001
Phone number: (215) 885-5180
Course Dates: June 30-July 3 morning: (Level I)
10:00-10:45 am and (Level II) 11:15 am-noon;
afternoon: (Level I) 1:00-1:45 pm and (Level II) 2:15-3:00 pm;
Registration dates: May 1-31;
Lottery notification after June 3.

Bala Cynwyd Library
131 Old Lancaster Rd., Bala Cynwyd, PA, 19004
Phone number: (610) 664-1196
Course Dates: July 30-31 (Level I) 10:00 am-noon,
(Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis
.

spacer
 

Belmont Hills Public Library
120 Mary Watersford Rd., Bala Cynwyd, PA, 19004
Phone number: (610) 664-8427
Course Dates: June 25-26 (Level I) 10:00am-noon,
(Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis
.

Conshohocken Free Library
301 Fayette Street, Conshohocken, PA, 19428
Phone number: (610) 825-1656
Course Dates: July 28-31 afternoon: (Level I)
12:45-1:45 pm and (Level II) 2:00-3:00 pm
Registration dates: May 1-31;
Lottery notification after June 10.

 
 

Elkins Park Free Library
563 East Church Rd., Elkins Park, PA, 19027
Phone number: (215) 635-5000
Course Dates: July 14-17 afternoon: (Level 1) 1:00-
1:45 pm; (Level II) 2:15-3:00 pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis.

Gladwyne Free Library
362 Richters Mill Rd.
Gladwyne, PA 19035
Phone number: (610) 642-3957
Course Dates: June 30-July 1 (Level I) 10:00 am-
noon, (Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis.

 
 

Glenside Free Library
215 S. Keswick Ave., Glenside, PA, 19038
Phone number: (215) 885-0455
Course Dates: July 14-15 (Level I) 10:00 am-noon;
(Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis

Horsham Township Library
435 Babylon Road, Horsham, PA, 19044
Phone number: (215) 443-2609
Course Dates: June 30-July 3 afternoon: (Level I)
1:00-1:45 pm and (Level II) 2:15-3:00 pm
Registration dates: May 1-31; Lottery
notification by June 6.

 
 

Huntingdon Valley
625 Red Lion Rd., Huntingdon Valley, PA, 19006
Phone number: (215) 947-5138
Course Dates: July 14-15 (Level I) 10:00 am-noon,
(Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm
Registration dates: May 1-31;
Lottery notification after June 9.

Indian Valley Public Library
100 E. Church Ave., Telford, PA, 18969
Course Dates: July 14-17 morning: (Level I) 10:00-
10:45 am and (Level II) 11:15 am-noon;
afternoon (Level I) 1:00-1:45 pm and (Level II)
2:15-3:00 pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis.

 
 

Jenkintown Public Library
460 Old York Rd., Jenkintown, PA, 19046
Phone number: (215) 884-0593
Course Dates: July 21-24 morning, (Level I) 10:00-
10:45 am and (Level II) 11:15 am-noon
Registration May 1-8 for Jenkintown Boro
residents; May 9-31 open to all on first-come,
first- served basis.

LaMott Free Library
7420 Sycamore Ave.
LaMott, PA 19027
Phone number: (215) 635-4419
Course Dates: July 16-17 (Level I) 10:00 am-noon;
(Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm;
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis.

 
 

Lansdale Public Library
301 Vine St., Lansdale, PA, 19446
Phone number: (215) 855-3228
Course Dates: July 9-10 (Level I) 10:00 am-noon,
(Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis.

Lower Providence Community Library
50 Parklane Drive, Eagleville, PA, 19403
Phone number: (610) 666-6640
Course Dates: July 7-10 morning, (Level I) 10:00-
10:45 am and (Level II) 11:15 am-noon;
afternoon, (Level I) 1:00-1:45 pm and (Level II) 2:15-3:00pm
Registration dates: May 1-31;

 
 

Ludington Public Library
5 S. Bryn Mawr Ave., Bryn Mawr, PA, 19010
Phone number: (610) 525-1776
Course Dates: July 7-10 morning, (Level I) 10:00-
10:45 am and (Level II) 11:15 am-noon;
afternoon (Level I) 1:00-1:45 pm and (Level II)
2:15- 3:00pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis.

Narberth Library
80 Windsor Avenue, Narberth, PA, 19072
Phone number: (610) 664-2878
Course Dates: July 23-24 (Level I) 10:00 am-noon,
(Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis.

 
 

Norristown Public Library
1001 Powell Street, Norristown, PA, 19401
Phone number: (610) 278-5100
Course Dates: July 19 & 26 (Level I) 10:30 am-
noon, (Level II) 12:30-2:00 pm) and July 21-22
(Level I) 10:00 am-noon, (Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis.

North Wales Area Library
233 South Swartley Street, North Wales, PA, 19454
Phone number: (215) 699-5410
Course Dates: July 7-10 morning, (Level I) 10:00-
10:45 am and (Level II) 11:15 am-noon;
afternoon, (Level I) 1:00-1:45 pm and (Level II) 2:15-3:00 pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis.

 
 

Perkiomen Valley Library at Schwenksville
290 Second Street, Schwenksville, PA, 19473
Phone number: (610) 287-8360
Course Dates: July 7-8 (Level I) 10:00 am-noon,
(Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm
Registration dates: May 1-31;
Lottery notification after June 9.

Pottstown Regional Public Library
500 E. High St., Pottstown, PA, 19464
Phone number: (610) 970-6551
Course Dates: June 30-July 3 morning (Level I)
10:00-10:45 am and (Level II) 11:15 am-noon;
afternoon, (Level I) 1:00-1:45 pm and (Level II)
2:15-3:00 pm. Registration begins May 1;
Lottery, if needed.

 
 

Royersford Free Library
200 S. Fourth Ave., Royersford, PA, 19468
Phone number: (610) 948-7277
Course Dates: June 30-July 1 (Level I) 10:00 am-
noon, (Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm and July 28-29
(Level I) 10:00 am-noon, (Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis.

Free Library of Springfield Township
1600 Paper Mill Rd., Wyndmoor, PA, 19038
Phone number: (215) 836-5300
Course Dates: July 14-17 morning: (Level I) 10:00-
10:45 am and (Level II) 11:15 am-noon
Registration dates: May 1-31;
Lottery notification after June 16.

 
 

Union Library of Hatboro
243 South York Road, Hatboro, PA, 19040
Phone number: (215) 672-1420
Course Dates: July 21-24 afternoon, (Level I) 1:00-
1:45 pm and (Level II) 2:15-3:00 pm
Registration dates: May 1-31;
Lottery notification after June 14.

Upper Dublin Public Library
805 Loch Alsh Ave., Fort Washington, PA, 19034
Phone number: (215) 628-8744
Course Dates: June 30-July 3 morning, (Level I)
10:00-10:45 am and (Level II) 11:15am-noon
Registration dates: May 1-30;
Lottery notification after June 2.

 
 

Upper Merion Township Library
175 W. Valley Forge Rd., King of Prussia, PA, 19406
Phone number: (610) 265-4806
Course Dates: July 21-24 morning, (Level I) 10:00-
10:45 am and (Level II) 11:15am-noon;
afternoon, (Level I) 1:00-1:45 pm and (Level II) 2:15-3:00pm
Registration dates: May 1-31;
Lottery notification after June 9.

Upper Moreland Free Library
109 Park Ave., Willow Grove, PA, 19090
Phone number: (215) 659-0741
Course Dates: July 28-31 morning (Level I) 10:00-
10:45 am and (Level II) 11:15 am-noon;
afternoon (Level I) 1:00-1:45 pm and (Level II) 2:15-3:00 pm.
Registration dates: May 1-31;
Lottery notification after June 7.

 
 

Upper Perkiomen Valley Library
350 Main Street, Red Hill, PA, 18076
Phone number: (215) 679-2020
Course Dates: July 2-3 (Level I) 10:00 am-noon,
(Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm.
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis.

William Jeanes Memorial Library and
Nicholas and Athena Karabots Center for Learning

4051 Joshua Road, Lafayette Hill, PA, 19444
Phone number: (610) 828-0441
Course Dates: July 16-17 (Level I) 10:00 am-noon,
(Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm
Registration begins May 1; Students selected
on first-come, first-served basis

 
 

Wissahickon Valley Public Library - Ambler
209 Race St., Ambler, PA, 19002
Phone number: (215) 643-1320
Course Dates: June 25-26 (Level I) 10:00 am-noon,
(Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm.
Registration dates May 1-31;
Lottery notification after June 7.

Wissahickon Valley Public Library - Blue Bell
650 Skippack Pike, Blue Bell, PA, 19422
Phone number: (215) 646-1072
Course Dates: July 2-3 (Level I) 10:00 am-noon,
(Level II) 1:00-3:00 pm
Registration dates May 1-31;
Students selected on first-come, first-served basis.

 

 

rule